
In February 2026, Anthropic walked into the room carrying one of the most remarkable funding announcements in tech history: a $30 billion Series G round that valued the company at $380 billion. For context, that figure exceeds the combined market capitalization of India’s top IT companies. For a company that launched its first product — an AI chatbot named Claude — just three years earlier, the milestone was staggering. But the number that truly commands attention isn’t the valuation. It’s the revenue trajectory hiding beneath it.
Claude statistics for 2026 reveal a company growing at a pace that rewrites what “fast” means in enterprise software. Anthropic recorded an annualized revenue run-rate of $14 billion in February 2026, up from $1 billion at the start of 2025 — a 14x increase in 13 months. According to Anthropic’s own fundraising materials and reporting by Reuters, the run-rate climbed further toward $19 billion by early March 2026.
By contrast, ChatGPT still commands approximately 68% of the AI chatbot market by web traffic, with 800 million weekly active users globally. Claude’s consumer footprint — around 18.9 million monthly active users — looks modest beside that figure. But the comparison misses the point. Where ChatGPT wins on scale, Claude wins on economics. Enterprise and API customers account for roughly 80% of Anthropic’s revenue, and by the first half of 2025, Anthropic’s enterprise service annualized revenue had reportedly surpassed OpenAI’s. A company with 2–4% consumer market share outearning the category leader in enterprise is not a story the headline user numbers tell.
The landscape around Claude also shifted meaningfully in 2025. Amazon finalized an $8 billion investment in Anthropic, making AWS its primary cloud and training partner. Microsoft committed over $500 million annually to integrating Claude into its products. The EU began scrutinizing AI safety frameworks with new urgency, positioning Anthropic’s constitutional AI approach as a potential regulatory moat. These developments did not slow Claude’s growth — they accelerated it.
Key Claude Statistics (2026 Snapshot)
Claude Statistics at a Glance
- 18.9 million monthly active users on the consumer side as of early 2026
- $14 billion annualized revenue run-rate recorded in February 2026
- $380 billion post-money valuation following the February 2026 Series G round
- 70% of Fortune 100 companies use Claude, with a 29% enterprise AI assistant market share
- 287.93 million web visits to claude.ai in February 2026, up 30.92% month-over-month
- $2.5 billion annualized run-rate revenue from Claude Code alone by February 2026
- 300,000+ business customers actively using the Claude Enterprise API
How Many People Use Claude?
Claude has 18.9 million monthly active users worldwide on its consumer platform, with an additional 12.48 million app-level MAU recorded in February 2026 — a 49.15% month-over-month jump, according to AICPB data. These figures cover direct website and app engagement; broader estimates that include indirect API users and embedded software integrations place the total user base close to 300 million.
The table below shows Claude’s monthly active user growth on its website since launch:
| Period | Monthly Active Users (Website) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| December 2023 | 4 million | Early-stage baseline |
| March 2024 | 5.2 million | Pre-Claude 3 launch |
| April 2024 | 10.1 million | Claude 3 launch spike |
| Q2 2025 | 30 million | Claude 3.5 Sonnet release |
| November 2024 | 18.8 million | Peak to that point |
| January 2025 | 16 million | Minor seasonal dip |
| January 2026 | 202.9 million (visits) | +17.51% MoM (Semrush) |
| February 2026 | 287.93 million (visits) | +30.92% MoM (Semrush) |
Source: Backlinko, DemandSage, getpanto.ai
The distinction between “unique users” and “total visits” matters here: visit counts from Semrush measure all traffic including repeat sessions, while MAU tracks unique individuals. Both sets of figures show consistent, accelerating growth through early 2026.
Key Takeaway: Claude’s direct consumer user base is roughly 19 million monthly active users, but total reach through API integrations and embedded applications is estimated closer to 300 million.
How Many People Use Claude in the United States?
The United States is Claude’s single largest market, accounting for 24.28% to 32.34% of all web traffic depending on the data source and time period measured.
| Metric | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| US share of Claude web traffic (Dec 2025) | 32.34% | Second Talent |
| Estimated US website visitors (March 2026) | 158.28 million web visits | Semrush |
| ChatGPT US monthly active users (comparison) | 77.2 million | First Page Sage |
| App downloads from US | ~29% of all downloads | Business of Apps |
Source: fatjoe.com, Backlinko, Business of Apps
Anthropic announced plans to open its first international office in Bengaluru, India in 2026 — a signal of how rapidly India is emerging as a second growth engine alongside the US.
Key Takeaway: US users represent approximately 24–32% of Claude’s total web traffic, translating to an estimated 43+ million US website visitors in December 2025.
Claude Users by Country and Region
Claude has expanded to 159 countries, with usage skewed heavily toward English-speaking markets and technically advanced economies. Anthropic’s Economic Index confirms the US and India as the top two markets by usage volume, with India’s growth accelerating sharply through late 2025.
| Country / Region | Share of Claude Web Traffic | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 24.28%–32.34% | Largest market; 43.3M estimated visitors |
| India | 6.95% | 2nd largest; Anthropic opening Bengaluru office |
| Japan | 4.28% | Strong enterprise and developer adoption |
| United Kingdom | 3.54% | Key European market |
| Brazil | 3.53% | Fastest-growing in Latin America |
| France | ~3% | Among top 20 globally per capita |
| South Korea | Top 10 | High tech adoption index |
| Europe (aggregate) | ~19% market share | GDPR compliance advantage |
Source: affinco.com, Incremys, getpanto.ai
Geographic penetration extends across 159 countries, with notable adoption clusters in regulated markets where Claude’s constitutional AI safety framework carries compliance advantages.
Key Takeaway: The US and India together account for over 31% of Claude’s global web traffic, with Europe at an estimated 19% enterprise market share aided by GDPR-friendly positioning.
Claude Growth Over Time
Claude’s growth curve is, by standard SaaS metrics, extraordinary. Anthropic grew from $1 billion in annualized revenue in January 2025 to $14 billion in February 2026 — a 14x increase achieved in roughly 13 months.
| Period | Revenue Run-Rate | Valuation | Key Event |
|---|---|---|---|
| December 2023 | — | $18.4 billion | Amazon’s initial $1.25B investment |
| Late 2024 | $850 million ARR | ~$20 billion | Claude 3 series launches |
| January 2025 | ~$1 billion ARR | $61.5 billion | Series E closes |
| July 2025 | $4 billion ARR | — | Claude 3.5 Sonnet peak |
| August 2025 | $5+ billion ARR | — | Enterprise accounts 7x year |
| September 2025 | $13 billion raised | $183 billion | Series F closes |
| November 2025 | — | $350 billion | Pre-Series G reports |
| February 2026 | $14 billion ARR | $380 billion | Series G; Claude Code $2.5B |
Source: aibusinessweekly.net, Reuters, getpanto.ai
Mobile app growth mirrors the platform trend. The Claude app launched in May 2024 and recorded 4.1 million downloads in Q2 2025, its highest quarterly figure. By February 2026, app MAU reached 12.48 million — up 49.15% month-over-month.
Key Takeaway: Anthropic achieved a 14x revenue run-rate increase in 13 months — a growth rate without precedent in enterprise AI and comparable only to hypergrowth outliers in SaaS history.
Claude Statistics for Revenue
Claude’s revenue growth is the most decisive data point in the company’s story. Annualized run-rate rose from $850 million in late 2024 to a reported $14 billion in February 2026, with independent press reporting suggesting the figure climbed toward $19 billion by early March 2026.
| Revenue Metric | Figure | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annualized run-rate | $850 million | Late 2024 | Backlinko / Reuters |
| Full-year revenue | $9 billion | 2025 (year-end) | DemandSage |
| Annualized run-rate | $14 billion | February 2026 | Anthropic Series G materials |
| Annualized run-rate (estimate) | ~$19 billion | Early March 2026 | Reuters (people familiar) |
| Claude Code run-rate | $2.5 billion | February 2026 | Anthropic |
| Full-year 2026 projection | $26 billion | End-2026 | Anthropic / Orbilon Technologies |
| Enterprise share of revenue | ~80% | Ongoing | Anthropic CEO / analysts |
| 500+ customers spending $1M+ annually | 500+ accounts | October 2025 | Anthropic |
Source: Reuters, Anthropic Series G press release, getpanto.ai, aibusinessweekly.net
Claude Code, Anthropic’s developer-focused coding agent, reached $1 billion in annualized run-rate by November 2025 — reportedly faster than any enterprise software product in history, including ChatGPT. By February 2026, that figure had grown to $2.5 billion, with business subscriptions having quadrupled since the start of the year.
Key Takeaway: Enterprise and API customers drive approximately 80% of Anthropic revenue. Over 500 companies now spend more than $1 million annually with Anthropic — up from just a dozen two years prior.
How Does Claude Rank Against Competitors?
Claude holds approximately 2–4.5% of the overall AI chatbot market by web traffic, depending on the measurement methodology. On enterprise metrics, however, the picture inverts dramatically: Claude now wins approximately 70% of head-to-head enterprise deals against OpenAI according to an analysis of Ramp spending data covering 50,000+ businesses.
| Platform | Monthly Active Users | Web Traffic Market Share | Enterprise Market Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| ChatGPT | 800M+ weekly active | ~68% | Significant, declining |
| Google Gemini | 650M+ MAU (Oct 2025) | ~18.2% | Growing |
| Claude | 18.9M MAU (consumer) | 2–4.5% | 29% enterprise share |
| Perplexity | ~780M monthly queries | ~2% | Niche (research) |
Source: aibusinessweekly.net, aifundingtracker.com, Incremys
Eight of the Fortune 10 are now Claude customers. Among companies purchasing AI services for the first time on the Ramp platform, one in four now pays for Anthropic — up from one in 25 just a year ago.
Key Takeaway: Despite holding just 2–4.5% of consumer market share, Claude dominates enterprise AI — holding a 29% enterprise assistant market share and winning an estimated 70% of new head-to-head enterprise deals against OpenAI.
Claude Statistics – Engagement and Usage
Claude users spend an average of 34.7 minutes per daily session — the highest engagement time of any major AI platform, according to Apptopia data cited by Fortune. The platform’s average session length on the mobile app is approximately 13 minutes.
| Engagement Metric | Figure |
|---|---|
| Average daily session time | 34.7 minutes |
| Average app session length | ~13 minutes |
| API calls per month | 25 billion+ |
| Enterprise share of API calls | 45% |
| User retention (returning 3x/week) | 41% |
| YoY retention rate improvement (2024) | +29% |
| Augmentation tasks (collaborative use) | 52% of conversations |
| Automation tasks (independent use) | 45% of conversations |
| Direct traffic share | 76.95% |
Source: thunderbit.com, SQ Magazine, Anthropic Economic Index
The shift toward autonomous use is notable: automation tasks — where users rely on Claude to complete work independently — jumped from 27% of interactions in late 2024 to 39% by August 2025, according to sociallyin.com analysis of Anthropic’s data.
Key Takeaway: Claude users are deeply engaged, averaging 34.7 minutes per daily session. The growing automation-mode usage signals Claude is evolving from an assistant to an autonomous work tool.
Claude Demographics: Age Breakdown
Claude’s user base skews strongly toward younger adults, with the 18–24 cohort forming the single largest segment — a pattern consistent with developer-heavy early adoption.
The table below shows estimated Claude users by age group based on Semrush and SQ Magazine data:
| Age Group | Share of Users | Estimated Users | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | 51.88% | ~8.3 million | Dominant cohort; developer/student base |
| 25–34 | 25.00% | ~4 million | Young professionals; fastest-growing segment |
| 35–44 | ~12% | ~1.9 million | Mid-career adoption |
| 45–54 | ~8% | ~1.3 million | Moderate professional use |
| 55–64 | ~2.2% | ~353,000 | Below industry average |
| 65+ | ~1.1% | ~183,000 | Minimal consumer engagement |
Source: Backlinko, SQ Magazine, Semrush via Second Talent
Approximately 77% of Claude’s user base is under 35, making it one of the most Gen Z– and Millennial-dominant platforms among major AI assistants. By late 2025, the 25–34 cohort was visibly catching up, suggesting a gradual broadening beyond pure developer communities.
Key Takeaway: The 18–24 age group represents 51.88% of Claude users — roughly 8.3 million people. Three-quarters of the entire user base is under 35.
Claude Demographics: Gender Breakdown
Claude’s user base is predominantly male, consistent with developer-dominated early adoption, though gender ratios differ slightly depending on the measurement tool used.
| Data Source | Male Share | Female Share | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|
| Semrush (app users) | 77.1% | 22.9% | App audience data |
| Similarweb (website) | 60.3%–60.63% | 39.37%–39.7% | Website visitor analytics |
| Incremys (website) | 62.32% | 37.68% | Web analytics |
Source: Backlinko, Second Talent, Incremys
The app-level Semrush data (77.1% male) likely reflects higher developer and power-user engagement on mobile. The website-level Similarweb data (~60% male) is more inclusive of casual and professional users. Both datasets confirm a male-majority user base, though the gap is narrowing as Claude expands beyond technical communities into writing, education, and healthcare.
Key Takeaway: Male users account for 60–77% of Claude’s audience depending on the data source. As enterprise adoption broadens into healthcare, legal, and education sectors, this gap is expected to narrow over time.
Claude Statistics – Enterprise and Developer
Most impressive Claude statistics are not on the consumer side. Enterprise adoption defines the platform’s commercial story and sets it apart from every other AI chatbot competitor.
| Enterprise Metric | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Fortune 100 companies using Claude | 70% | Incremys / Oreate AI |
| Fortune 10 companies as customers | 8 of 10 | aibusinessweekly.net |
| Total business customers | 300,000+ | Anthropic (Oct 2025) |
| Customers spending $1M+ annually | 500+ | Anthropic / getpanto.ai |
| $100K+ annual customers growth YoY | 7x | Anthropic |
| Enterprise market share (AI assistants) | 29% | Incremys |
| Enterprise API share of revenue | ~80% | Anthropic CEO Dario Amodei |
| Businesses paying for Anthropic (Ramp data, 2026) | 1 in 4 | aibusinessweekly.net |
| Apps integrating Claude natively | 6,000+ | DemandSage |
| Native connectors available | 75+ | Incremys |
| Claude Code developer users doubled | Since Jan 1, 2026 | Anthropic |
Source: Incremys, aibusinessweekly.net, getpanto.ai
Claude’s highest-use enterprise categories are information technology, finance, professional services, and healthcare. Coding tasks alone account for 34–36% of all Claude usage, with 46% of enterprise API traffic in November 2025 classified under computer and mathematical tasks.
Key Takeaway: 70% of Fortune 100 companies use Claude. Over 500 enterprise customers spend more than $1 million annually — up from just a dozen two years ago — making Claude’s enterprise revenue concentration one of the most powerful in the AI industry.
Claude Trends to Watch in 2026
The most significant development in Claude’s trajectory is not any one of the single Claude statistics — it’s a strategic inflection. Claude is shifting from a conversational AI assistant to an autonomous agentic AI platform.
1. Claude Code Is the Growth Engine Claude Code generated $2.5 billion in annualized run-rate revenue by February 2026, with business subscriptions quadrupling and weekly active Claude users doubling since January 1, 2026. Developer-facing AI tools are monetizing faster than general chat products — a structural shift with long-term implications for the entire market.
2. Autonomous Use Is Accelerating Automation tasks — where Claude completes work independently without human iteration — surged from 27% of all interactions in late 2024 to 39% by August 2025. This shift aligns with broader enterprise demand for AI agents rather than AI assistants.
3. India Is Emerging as Claude’s Second Home Anthropic’s plan to open a Bengaluru office in 2026, combined with India ranking as the #2 market by usage volume, signals a meaningful geographic expansion beyond English-speaking Western markets. Claude’s revenue run-rate in India reportedly doubled in just four months.
4. Enterprise Revenue Concentration Deepens With over 500 customers now spending $1 million+ annually and 80% of revenue from business customers, Anthropic is building sticky, high-value relationships that create compounding revenue growth. This contrasts with the high-churn dynamics of consumer AI subscriptions.
5. Regulatory Tailwinds for Safety-First AI As the EU, US federal agencies, and regulated industries accelerate AI governance frameworks, Claude’s constitutional AI safety architecture positions Anthropic as a preferred vendor in compliance-sensitive markets — healthcare, legal, financial services, and government — where safety and auditability carry premium pricing power.
Source: getpanto.ai, aibusinessweekly.net, affinco.com
Conclusion
Three years after launch, Claude has moved from a safety-focused ChatGPT alternative into a foundational platform for enterprise AI. The numbers tell a story of strategic precision over mass-market scale: 18.9 million direct monthly Claude users, $14 billion in annualized revenue, and a 29% enterprise assistant market share built on a customer base that includes 70% of the Fortune 100.
The growth is real, but so is the nuance. Consumer-facing metrics still lag far behind ChatGPT’s 800 million weekly users and Gemini’s 650 million MAU. Claude’s path to dominance runs through enterprise workflows, developer tools, and agentic automation — not social virality. Claude Code’s $2.5 billion run-rate and the shift toward autonomous AI tasks are early signals of where the next phase of value creation lies.
As Anthropic moves deeper into regulated sectors and expands geographically into India and Europe, the defining question for 2026 is whether the company’s safety-first architecture can convert regulatory tailwinds into durable commercial advantage. Based on current trajectory, the answer is trending toward yes.
Frequently Asked Questions
Last updated: April 2026 by Utsav Kansagra at Searchlyn
